SAVE DR AFFIA SIDDIQUI sign now

Jump to: navigation, search




عافیہ صدیقی
Aafia Siddiqui







Born

March 2, 1972 (age 40)
Karachi, Sindh, Pakistan



Other names

'Prisoner 650', 'Grey lady of Baghram'



Citizenship

Pakistani[1][2]



Alma mater

Massachusetts Institute of Technology (BS)
Brandeis University (PhD)



Occupation

former Neuroscientist[3]



Height

5' 4"[4]



Weight

90 pounds (at time of arraignment)[4]



Board member of

Institute of Islamic Research and Teaching (President)[5][6]



Criminal penalty

Convicted; sentenced to 86 years in prison.[7][8]



Criminal status

being held in the FMC Carswell federal prison in Fort Worth, Texas.[7]



Spouse


Amjad Mohammed Khan (1995 – October 21, 2002) (divorced)

Ammar al-Baluchi, also known as Ali Abdul Aziz Ali (February 2003–present)


Children

Mohammad Ahmed (b. 1996);
Mariam Bint Muhammad (b. 1998); and
Suleman (b. September 2002)



Relatives

awards footnotes =


Aafia Siddiqui (Urdu: عافیہ صدیقی; born March 2, 1972) is an American-educated Pakistani cognitive neuroscientist,[9] related by marriage to terrorist-mastermind Khalid Sheikh Mohammed.[3][10][11] Not long after the September 11 attacks, Dr. Siddiqui left the United States for Pakistan in 2002. After the capture of Khalid Sheikh Mohammed in March 2003 in Rawalpindi, Pakistan, by the Inter-Services Intelligence, he has stated he gave names of innocent people under torture to "please his captors" and Siddiqui’s lawyers believe her name was one of these.[12].[13] After she was named by him, Siddiqui disappeared for five years. Siddiqui and her children's whereabouts and activities from March 2003 to July 2008 are a matter of dispute. She reappeared in Afghanistan under detention in 2008. Although authorities claimed she was found in possession of bomb-making instructions and materiel (including sodium cyanide) at the time of her arrest in Afghanistan,[14][15][16] Dr. Siddiqui was not charged for any terrorist-related activities. Instead she was tried and convicted in U.S. federal court for assault with intent to murder her U.S. interrogators in Afghanistan - charges that carried a maximum sentence of life in prison.[17] Siddiqui was ultimately sentenced by a United States district court to 86 years in prison in a trial that critics have called "a grave miscarriage of justice".[14]

Sign The Petition

Sign with Facebook
OR

If you already have an account please sign in, otherwise register an account for free then sign the petition filling the fields below.
Email and the password will be your account data, you will be able to sign other petitions after logging in.

Privacy in the search engines? You can use a nickname:

Attention, the email address you supply must be valid in order to validate the signature, otherwise it will be deleted.

I confirm registration and I agree to Usage and Limitations of Services

I confirm that I have read the Privacy Policy

I agree to the Personal Data Processing

Shoutbox

Who signed this petition saw these petitions too:

Sign The Petition

Sign with Facebook
OR

If you already have an account please sign in

Comment

I confirm registration and I agree to Usage and Limitations of Services

I confirm that I have read the Privacy Policy

I agree to the Personal Data Processing

Goal
1 / 10000

Latest Signatures

Information

Anisah MohamedBy:
Justice, rights and public orderIn:
Petition target:
women rights

Petition community:
womern rights

Tags

anisah mohamed

Share

Invite friends from your address book

Embed Codes

direct link

link for html

link for forum without title

link for forum with title

Widgets